Let’s start

CPA, CPL, CPS or RevShare: how to choose a pay-for-performance model

Pricing modelsOctober 14, 2026

“Pay for results” sounds simple until you have to define the result. A lead, a sale, a subscription and a share of lifetime revenue are four very different promises, and each one pushes your marketing partner towards different behaviour. Here is how to choose — with one example product priced four ways and a calculator for your own numbers.

Where in the funnel each model pays

Every model is simply a decision about which step of your funnel triggers the payment. The deeper the step, the closer the payment is to your revenue — and the fewer events there are to pay for.

Leadform, sign-up, call
Actiontrial, install, deposit
Salefirst payment
Renewalsevery next payment
CPL · fixed $ per lead
CPA · fixed $ per action
CPS · $ or % per sale
RevShare · % of every payment
  • LeadCPL · fixed $ per lead
  • ActionCPA · fixed $ per action
  • SaleCPS · $ or % per saleRevShare · % of every payment
  • RenewalsRevShare · % of every payment
The deeper in the funnel the payment sits, the less risk you carry — and the more the partner does.

The four models at a glance

ModelYou pay forPrice per eventMain risk for youWorks best for
CPLA contact: form, sign-up, booked call$ · lowestPlenty of leads, few customersB2B, high-ticket services, long sales cycles
CPAA specific action: trial, install with registration, first deposit$$Actions that never turn into revenueApps, SaaS trials, freemium products
CPSA completed purchase — fixed amount or % of order$$$ · highestSlow start: the partner needs time to learnE-commerce, low-ticket one-off purchases
RevShareA % of the revenue each customer brings, often for months% of revenuePaying a share for a long timeSubscriptions with solid retention

Who carries the risk

Pricing models are really a way to split risk. With CPL you pay for every lead even if nobody buys; with RevShare the partner pays for the media and waits for your customers to pay you.

  1. CPL
  2. CPA
  3. Hybrid
  4. CPS
  5. RevShare
← You carry more risk
lower price per event
Partner carries more risk →
higher price, paid later

One product, priced four ways

Let’s take one example: a subscription app at $20 per month with 12% monthly churn. In one month the campaign brings:

1
1,000 leadsfrom ads
2
400 trials40% of leads
3
140 paying35% of trials
4
≈ $18.3k revenuefirst 12 months

Now the same result priced under each model. The rates are illustrative, set so that the partner earns more the more risk it takes:

ModelRateEvents paidTotal costPer paying customer
CPL$4 per lead1,000$4,000$28.57
CPA$11 per trial400$4,400$31.43
CPS$35 per first payment140$4,900$35.00
RevShare40% of revenue, 12 months≈ 915 payments$7,320$52.29
Hybrid$6 per trial + 20% of revenue, 12 months400 + payments$6,060$43.29

On paper CPL looks cheapest. But the table assumes the funnel holds. What happens if the traffic quality slips and only half as many trials turn into paying customers (70 instead of 140)?

ModelPer paying customer, normalIf quality drops by halfWho absorbed the drop
CPL$28.57$57.14You
CPA$31.43$62.86You
CPS$35.00$35.00Partner
RevShare$52.29$52.29Partner
Hybrid$43.29$60.43Shared

That is the real trade-off: early-funnel models are cheaper when everything goes to plan and expensive when it doesn’t. Deep-funnel models cost more per customer but protect your margin.

Calculate it for your funnel

Enter your own funnel and the rates you were offered. The calculator prices one month of results under each model and shows the cost per paying customer.

Your funnel
%
%
$
%
Rates offered
$
$
$
%
mo
ModelTotal costPer customer

Estimate only, based on the inputs above. Real results depend on your product, market and traffic.

Why hybrid models usually win

A pure RevShare deal shifts all the cash-flow risk to the agency: it pays for media today and earns back over months. That limits how aggressively it can scale. A pure CPA deal, on the other hand, ignores what happens after the first payment, so a partner can hit the number with customers who churn in week two.

The chart shows the same example from the partner’s side — how much it has been paid, month by month:

Cumulative payout to the marketing partner over 12 monthsCPA pays $4,400 at once; RevShare starts at $1,120 and passes CPA in month 5, reaching $7,320; the hybrid starts at $2,960 and reaches $6,060.$0$2k$4k$6k$8k136912Month after launchRevShare$7,320Hybrid$6,060CPA$4,400
Cumulative payout to the partner. CPA is paid at once; RevShare overtakes it only in month 5; the hybrid sits in between.

A hybrid — a modest fixed payout per action plus a revenue share — solves both problems. The fixed part funds testing and scale; the revenue part rewards quality. For digital subscription products it is usually the fairest arrangement for both sides.

Match the model to your funnel, not to fashion

The right model is the deepest event that still happens often enough to optimise against. Ad platforms and media buyers need volume: roughly a few dozen conversions per week per campaign before the algorithms stabilise. If your sales cycle is long, paying per sale will starve the optimisation loop, and everyone will be guessing.

Your productStart withThen move to
E-commerce, low-ticket apps (short cycle, simple checkout)CPA on purchaseCPS once volume is stable
Free trial or freemiumCPA on trial start with a quality filter (e.g. trial reaches day 3)Hybrid CPA + RevShare
Subscriptions with good retentionHybrid: fixed payout + share of recurring revenueHigher RevShare share as data grows
B2B and high-ticket servicesCPL with strict qualification criteriaCPA on “qualified meeting”

Define the action precisely

Most disputes in performance marketing are not about price; they are about definitions. Before launch, write a one-page spec like this:

TermExample definition
Paid eventTrial started with a valid card, confirmed by your billing system
Source of truthYour backend or payment provider — not the ad platform
Invalid conversionsDuplicates (same email, card or device), refunds within 14 days, chargebacks, fraud signals
Validation window14 days to reject a conversion, with a reason
Rate changesReviewed monthly if conversion rate or pricing moves by more than 20%

Ten lines of clear definitions save weeks of arguing later.

A quick decision checklist

  1. Which event in your funnel correlates best with revenue?
  2. Does it happen at least several hundred times a month at your target scale?
  3. Can it be tracked server-side and confirmed by your own system?
  4. Do you know your margin on it, so you can set a payout that still leaves profit? (Our max CPA guide shows how.)

If the answer to all four is yes, that event is your CPA. If the second answer is no, move one step up the funnel and add a quality filter. If you sell subscriptions, consider adding RevShare on top.

Want results you only pay for?

Let’s advertise your project.

Contact